RadBee’s privacy policy for Apps on Atlassian MarketPlace

Effective as of June 16th, 2020.
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors, registered users, and licensed users of our Cloud-Apps and downloadable products.

This Policy describes how personal information is collected, for what purposes, how we share it, how we handle the content you place in our products and services, and the steps we take to secure this information.

1. What is Personal information and why we collect it

Personal Information is information about you that can be used alone, or combined with other information, to identify you personally. Personal Information is a broad concept and includes a wide range of information such as name, email address, mailing address, IP addresses and cookie identifiers (Our apps don’t use Cookies). Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized such that it does not allow for the identification of a specific individual. We collect Personal Information to operate effectively, and to provide you the best experiences with our services.

2. Consequence of not collecting personal information

If you choose not to provide us with personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. 

3. Recording your personal information

3.1. Information you provide to us

3.1.1. Information you provide to us

We collect personal information when you register for an account, modify your account profile or download and install our applications. The information we collect may include your contact information (name, email address, telephone number, mailing address), the information included in documents you provide to us and other information provided during communication with us. You may provide this information directly when you enter our Marketplace webpage or download our apps. In some cases, another user may provide it on your behalf. Anyone providing information (including Personal Information) about someone else, must confirm that they have the authority to act for that person, and to agree to this Privacy Notice. We do not request sensitive personal information.

3.1.2. User content

If you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, and/or store information (“User Content”) while using our apps, your Personal Information such as name, email address or other contact information will be associated with that User Content. For example, information regarding a problem you are experiencing with an app could be submitted to our support services.

Payment Information: We do not collect nor process payment information from you when you purchase our apps. Payment information may include credit card numbers and billing information. We use third party PCI-compliant service providers.

3.2. Personal information we collect from your use of our website or apps

3.2.1. Log files

When you use our apps, we generate log files to help us operate and improve. Log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Cloud log files includes the URLs you accessed, usernames as well as elements of content (as may be used in the hosting service) (such as project names, project keys, status names, and JQL filters, page titles and space names) as necessary for the Cloud apps to perform the requested operations. Occasionally, we connect Personal Data to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve services for individual customers.

3.2.2. Analytics Information

We are not using cookies to collect analytics information.

3.2.3. Usage-data

Usage-data is aggregated data about apps that should not contain personal information. If usage-data contains personal information, it is a by-product of our efforts to understand broader patterns and trends. It is not a concerted effort by us to examine the content of any particular user.

3.2.4. Analytics Information from our cloud apps

We collect analytics information when you use our cloud apps to help us improve. The analytics information consists of the feature and function of the apps being used, the associated license identifier (SEN) and domain name, and the user ID of the individual who is using the feature or function, the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the app are being affected.

3.2.5. Analytics Information from server Apps

We do not collect analytics information from our server Apps.

3.2.6. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use JWT to collect the personal information (your Email) that we need in order to provide you with the app’s functionality. We do not use cookies nor web beacons.

3.3. Personal Information we collect from other sources

3.3.1. Personal Information from third parties

In order to provide you with certain services, we may obtain personal information from our third-party service providers to verify and confirm the information you have submitted. For example, if you log into our Apps through a third-party service, that service may share your personal information with us.

4. Using your personal information

We use your information with your consent and as required by law. When we use your personal information, it will be:

  • To operate our products, e.g. ;
    • Carry out your transactions with us.
    • Authentication
    • Customer support and diagnosis of product’s problems
  • We do not collect payment information. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing.
  • To maintain security, safety and dispute resolution; we use personal information to protect the security and safety our customers and of our products. To detect and prevent fraud, to confirm the validity of software licenses, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

4.1 Your data is stored on a cloud storage of your choice:

4.1.1  Google drive: When you use our Google Drive connect app, your Google account name is stored on the users Atlassian Jira instance, and is used to connect to the drive. Although the app will notify you that you provide it with rights to read/write modify and manage your data please rest assured that no additional information is retrieved by us. Also, the only location where the retrieved information (i.e. your Google account name) is stored is on your Atlassian Jira instance. You may disconnect Atlassian Jira from Google drive at any time, and then this information is removed.

Your consent is the basis for our use of your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw consent, please email us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section.

5. Share personal information

5.1. Our third-party service providers

Some of the services we provide require the involvement of third-party service providers, such as web hosting providers, application development, maintenance, virtual infrastructure (including storage and backup), payment processor providers, communications providers, customer relationship management providers and software providers. We have carefully selected these third parties and have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing).

5.2. Third-party applications

You may choose to make use of third-party add-ons/apps in conjunction with our apps. Third-party add-ons are software written by third parties to which you grant access privileges to your content (which may include your personal information). RadBee’s Privacy Notice does not cover the collection or use of your data by third-party add-ons/apps. You should examine the privacy policies governing each such third-party.

5.3. Compliance with Laws and Legal Requests

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

5.4. Protection of RadBee’s products and services

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party, if we believe it is reasonably necessary:

  • To enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service
  • To protect the security or integrity of RadBee’s products and services
  • To protect RadBee, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • To respond to an emergency which we believe, in the good faith, requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

5.5. Business Transfers

In the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition, any acquirer will obtain your personal information subject to our obligations under this Privacy Notice.

5.6. With Your Consent

If we will ever want to share your personal information with third-parties we will first ask for your consent to do so.

6. Data retention

We retain your personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, plus an additional three (3) months, which allows you to resume use of our services without loss of data. We may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable law. In this case, we will ensure that your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Data security

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information. Your Personal Information is limited to those who have a proper business need to access it, and those individuals will do so only in an authorised manner and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

RadBee’s apps are hosted in Google Cloud (https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy).

Encryption: Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of a Cloud app, the data transmitted using industry standard HTTPS using TLS.

Where Server Apps are used, responsibility for securing access to the data you store in the Server Apps rests with you and not RadBee. We strongly recommend that administrators of Server Apps enable encryption in transit (e.g., HTTPS using TLS) to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage used to hold data.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by emailing us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section. Please note that third parties are not responsible for the privacy, security, or integrity of any information collected by us.

8. International data transfers

Our products may be using resources and servers located in various countries around the world, including the U.S. and other countries. For example, our Cloud apps are hosted on servers in Europe.

Your information may be transferred and processed by third-parties outside the country where you use our products, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), where the level of data protection may not be deemed adequate by the European Commission (i.e., where you have fewer rights in relation to your information).

Data Controller: RadBee Ltd (UK) determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data is processed. We expect that our third-party service providers will comply with the terms of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and that any international data transfers be made under a recognized basis such as the US-EU Privacy Shield, EU Standard Contractual Clauses, and/or Binding Corporate Rules. If you wish to know more about international transfers for your personal data, you may contact us as specified below.

9. No automated decision-making

At this time, we do not use any automated decision-making processes. However, we reserve the right to make automated decisions, including using machine learning algorithms or other artificial intelligence, about our customers and website visitors in order to optimize the products and services offered and/or delivered.

10. California Privacy Rights

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code (“Shine the Light” law), residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information (as defined by California law) the business shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at info@radbee.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. Be sure to provide in the request sufficient information to properly identify you and/or the members of your family.

11. Your rights concerning your personal information

You have the following rights:

  • To review, change, or delete your personal information
  • To object to direct marketing
  • To ask about how we are processing your personal information
  • To restrict our processing of your personal information
  • To have a copy of your personal information
  • To transfer your personal information from us to another person or business

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you should have any questions concerning your rights, please contact us using the information in Contacting Us section. We will respond within one month.

12. Complaints

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or are unsatisfied with any response we provided, you may complain to the information commissioner’s office UK; https://ico.org.uk/. Additionally, contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available here.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the update date at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of the services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

14. Contacting us

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@radbee.com.